Binding Gridview

Discussion in '.NET' started by ruth44, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. ruth44

    ruth44

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi,

    Can anyone help me how to bind gridview from 2 different tables...

    First row of the gridview should display from table1 and 2nd row from table 2...

    Column names in both tables are different but same number of columns are in both tables...

    How to do this?.. Any pther way to display without gridview?

    Pls help me it would be a great help..

    Thanks
     
    ruth44, Apr 4, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. ruth44

    hemalpatel

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    You can join your both tables and then bind your gridview to that table...
     
    hemalpatel, Jul 9, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. ruth44

    sundarthecoder

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Bind table

    create view for that two table and then bind that view to grid.

    or simply u can also put two table its also possible.
     
    sundarthecoder, Sep 9, 2010
    #3
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Jordan
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,549
    Jordan
    Feb 10, 2004
  2. Amit
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    13,853
    Assimalyst
    Oct 24, 2006
  3. kogrover@gmail.com
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    878
    Kevin Grover
    Oct 20, 2006
  4. JcFx
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    292
  5. Vivek Nallur

    value binding and function binding

    Vivek Nallur, Sep 25, 2003, in forum: Ruby
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    143
    Vivek Nallur
    Sep 25, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page