Indentation in Posted Code

Discussion in 'VHDL' started by eliascm, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. eliascm

    eliascm

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Is there a way to keep the original indentations in posted code? The site removes it when the code is posted and the code is much harder to read without it.
     
    eliascm, Jul 28, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. eliascm

    joris

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    if you put code between
    [code]
    -- code
    [/code]
    then the formatting will remain
     
    joris, Jul 28, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. eliascm

    eliascm

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Code Indenting

    Thanks for the tip!
     
    eliascm, Jul 29, 2011
    #3
  4. eliascm

    flymolo

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    yeah when i copy the code from my editor tabs are missing in the post. I use editor option to change tabs into spaces before posting.
     
    flymolo, Jul 29, 2011
    #4
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. DE
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    824
  2. ...:::JA:::...

    code indentation

    ...:::JA:::..., Jul 23, 2007, in forum: Python
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    503
    Steve Holden
    Jul 27, 2007
  3. bknpk@hotmail.com

    Code Indentation

    bknpk@hotmail.com, Dec 29, 2008, in forum: VHDL
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    410
    bknpk@hotmail.com
    Dec 29, 2008
  4. Peng Yu
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    390
  5. Jesse B.
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    195
    Josh Cheek
    Mar 27, 2010
Loading...

Share This Page