Question about sequence points 2

Discussion in 'C Programming' started by spibou@gmail.com, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. Guest

    In clause 3 of 7.1.4 of N1124 we read:

    There is a sequence point immediately before
    a library function returns.

    If some function is written in C is the above not guaranteed
    anyway from the other rules regarding sequence points ?
    My reasoning is that there is going to be a sequence point
    just after the last statement or initialization executed before
    the function returns.

    So does the above clause exist simply to cover the case where
    a library function is not implemented in C ?


    Spiros Bousbouras
     
    , Aug 4, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Guest

    wrote:
    >
    > In clause 3 of 7.1.4 of N1124 we read:
    >
    > There is a sequence point immediately before
    > a library function returns.
    >
    > If some function is written in C is the above not guaranteed
    > anyway from the other rules regarding sequence points ?


    Yes.

    > So does the above clause exist simply to cover the case where
    > a library function is not implemented in C ?


    Yes.

    -Larry Jones

    But Mom, frogs are our FRIENDS! -- Calvin
     
    , Aug 4, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Question about sequence points

    , Aug 4, 2006, in forum: C Programming
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    281
    Clark S. Cox III
    Aug 12, 2006
  2. Kaz Kylheku
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    305
    Chris M. Thomasson
    Feb 25, 2009
  3. Phil Carmody
    Replies:
    30
    Views:
    862
    Tim Rentsch
    Mar 12, 2009
  4. REH
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    296
    Flash Gordon
    Feb 25, 2009
  5. John Regehr
    Replies:
    62
    Views:
    1,393
    Bruce Cook
    Mar 19, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page