test bench

Discussion in 'VHDL' started by roussey, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. roussey

    roussey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hi,

    Is there a way to create an user interface with a vhdl test bench?

    regards,

    André Roussey
     
    roussey, Jul 8, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. roussey

    scottcarl

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    USA
    You can do it via Tcl/Tk which is embedded in most simulators. VHDL itself does not have a GUI type interface that can be created. Tcl/Tk allows for inputing generic values into testbenches or other types of stimulus that is need to start a simulation.

    Scott
     
    scottcarl, Jul 9, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Joseph A. Zammit

    Xilinx test bench and user group

    Joseph A. Zammit, Feb 25, 2004, in forum: VHDL
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,176
  2. Pete Fraser
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    6,882
    Mike Treseler
    Nov 4, 2004
  3. SneakerNet

    VHDL Test Bench + Help

    SneakerNet, Jan 6, 2005, in forum: VHDL
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    13,894
    vipinlal
    Mar 3, 2010
  4. Massimiliano Bertei

    NEWBIE TEST BENCH HELP?

    Massimiliano Bertei, Jan 19, 2005, in forum: VHDL
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    610
    charles.elias@wpafb.af.mil
    Jan 20, 2005
  5. Teten
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    835
    Ajeetha
    Sep 3, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page